Antigua Citizenship Eligibility Requirements


Requirements for individuals applying for Antigua CIP

  • On completion of the necessary due diligence process and receipt of a favourable report, applicants may be required to attend an interview at the CIU.
  • A certificate of good health must be presented by the applicant.
  • Individuals convicted of the crimes listed hereafter would not be eligible for consideration:-crimes against humanity, drug trafficking and related offenses, sexual offenses, capital offenses, money laundering, terrorism and its financing, human trafficking, migrant smuggling and piracy.
  • There would be no automatic disqualification of specific jurisdictions.
  • Applicants must deposit 100% of the contract sum after due diligence is completed.
  • A beneficiary of a CIP passport through property purchase must retain ownership of property for a minimum of five (5) years. During the five years, the, property may be sold as long as the CIP citizen acquires another property for at least US $400,000.


  • There will be a residency requirement of a minimum
15 days annually or 75 days over a 5 year period. Where upon application for renewal of a passport it is determined that the CIP citizen has not fulfilled the residency requirement, he would be required to comply prior to renewal.
  • Applicants must be 18 years or older.
  • Dual (multiple) citizenship is allowed.